Tech-Enabled GDPR Compliance: How ThreatDown Eliminates GDPR Breach Risks

Trustco PLC explains how ThreatDown helps U.K. organisations comply with the GDPR and CIPA. Contact Trustco PLC for tailored cybersecurity solutions.
Image

Data protection and privacy have become top priorities for organisations in various private and public sectors in the United Kingdom. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has significantly increased organisations’ responsibilities and liabilities when handling personal data, and non-compliance can result in significant fines. 

Furthermore, public schools and libraries must comply with the Children’s Internet Protection Act (CIPA).

ThreatDown by Malwarebytes is a comprehensive solution that can help organisations comply with GDPR and CIPA. 

Continue reading to learn how ThreatDown helps organisations with compliance requirements.

Examining the Impact: GDPR Data Breaches Surge in the UK

table chart showing occurrences of GDPR data breaches in the UK
Largest fines issued for General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) violations in the United Kingdom (UK) as of April 2024 © Statista 2024

Businesses face challenges in adhering to GDPR regulations as they strive to comprehend the laws, safeguard data effectively, and stay updated on evolving requirements, all while maintaining operational efficiency and customer satisfaction. Since the GDPR’s implementation, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has reported a staggering 51,581 data breaches by 2023. The peak occurred in 2023, with 11,079 incidents recorded, signaling a notable year-on-year rise.

Understanding GDPR: Protecting Personal Data in the EU and UK

Designed to strengthen data protection laws and give individuals more control over their personal information, the regulation came into effect on May 25, 2018, and applies to all businesses and organisations that collect, process, or store the personal data of individuals in the European Union, including the UK.

Under the GDPR, businesses and organisations must ensure that personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently. They must also obtain clear consent from individuals before collecting their data and only use the data for specific purposes that have been clearly communicated to the individual. Additionally, data must be kept accurate and up to date, and measures must be put in place to protect it from misuse or unauthorised access.

The key principles of GDPR are:

  • Data Minimisation: This requires businesses and organisations to only collect the data necessary for the purpose for which it is being processed. It means that businesses cannot collect more personal data than is needed or retain it for longer than necessary.
  • Access and Control Personal Data: Individuals have the right to request a copy of the data that a business holds about them and to request that their data be deleted or corrected if it is inaccurate.

Non-compliance with these regulations can have serious consequences, including:

  • Financial Penalties: The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) can impose fines of up to £17 million or 4% of a company’s global turnover, whichever is greater.
  • Reputation Damage: A data breach or cyber attack can severely damage a company’s reputation, leading to a loss of customer trust and loyalty.
  • Legal Liabilities: Organisations may be liable for any damages resulting from a data breach or cyber attack.
  • Regulatory Scrutiny: The ICO can conduct investigations and audits to ensure compliance with data protection laws.

Navigating GDPR Compliance: Simplifying the Tech Puzzle

Using technology to ensure compliance with the GDPR can be tricky and involve many different parts. To fully follow GDPR rules, a company needs a strong technology setup that covers things like managing data, finding where data is, getting permission from users, keeping data safe, and managing who can access it. Companies have to figure out where all personal data is, put in the right protections, and use technology to make sure they follow rules about how data is used and kept private.

The GDPR has rules about how data should be used, like only using it lawfully, keeping only what’s needed, and being open about it. Following these rules means companies need to have a clear plan for managing and controlling data, which can be hard if data is spread out or if they’re using old systems.

Choosing the right mix of tech tools, making them work together smoothly, and making sure they actually do what they’re supposed to do is tough and often needs help from experts.

Also, since the GDPR rules can change and be open to interpretation, companies have to keep up with updates and make sure their tech setup follows the latest guidelines. Balancing the need to follow rules, do things efficiently, and not spend too much money makes it even harder for companies trying to use technology to follow GDPR rules.

Tech Solutions for GDPR Compliance: Simplifying Data Protection

Technology offers several ways for companies to reduce the risk of GDPR non-compliance. Data discovery and mapping tools help understand what personal data they have and where it goes, while consent management platforms automate getting permission from individuals. Tools for Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs) help identify and address risks in high-risk data processing. Encryption and pseudonymisation tech protect data, breach notification tools ensure quick reporting of breaches, and access management solutions handle data access requests efficiently. Analytics and monitoring tools help spot compliance issues early.

Though technology isn’t a magic fix, using these tools alongside strong policies, processes, and training can significantly cut the risk of non-compliance and fines.

How ThreatDown Helps U.K. Organisations Comply with the GDPR

ThreatDown is a part of Malwarebytes that focuses on helping businesses protect their computers and data. It offers different products to keep businesses safe from things like viruses, ransomware, and other bad software attacks. While Malwarebytes provides security solutions for personal use, ThreatDown is designed for the needs of businesses.

In short, if you think of Malwarebytes as a guard for your personal computer at home, then ThreatDown is like a team of guards for an entire office building, making sure all the computers inside are safe.

Protecting Data Across Sectors: How ThreatDown Ensures GDPR Compliance

In many sectors like law, finance, healthcare, and public services, keeping sensitive information safe is really important. 

ThreatDown helps law firms by spotting and stopping online threats, making sure they stick to GDPR rules. They use secure ways to talk and encrypt data, so client info stays safe. 

Finance companies have tough rules to follow too, but ThreatDown has solutions to help. They make transactions stronger and keep data safe with encryption and controls. 

In the public sector, where lots of personal data is handled, ThreatDown’s cybersecurity tools are key. They help keep this data safe and follow GDPR rules, helping to build trust. 

Also, healthcare organisations have to be super careful with patient info. ThreatDown offers special security solutions to protect patient records and other confidential data. With secure storage and controls, healthcare groups can keep patient privacy intact, follow GDPR, and avoid data leaks. 

How ThreatDown Helps U.K. Organisations Comply with CIPA

As educational institutions in the UK continue to rely more and more on technology for teaching and learning, it is important for them to stay in compliance with the Children’s Internet Protection Act (CIPA). 

CIPA was enacted in 2000. Under CIPA, schools and libraries must use internet filtering software to block access to obscene or harmful content. This includes websites containing pornography, adult content, and violence. Additionally, schools and libraries must adopt and enforce a policy that addresses internet safety, including the threats of online predators, cyberbullying, and the dissemination of personal information. 

One of the key requirements of CIPA is implementing internet filtering software to block access to obscene or harmful content. ThreatDown DNS Filtering is a powerful tool that can help educational institutions meet this requirement and ensure a safe online environment for students.

ThreatDown DNS Filtering is a cutting-edge solution that goes beyond traditional web filtering by blocking malicious websites and preventing access to harmful content in real time. This technology uses a database of known threat indicators and cybersecurity intelligence to identify and block potential threats before they can reach the end user.

In addition to protecting students from harmful content, ThreatDown DNS Filtering can also help educational institutions comply with other CIPA requirements, such as monitoring and reporting on internet usage. This technology provides detailed logs and reports that allow administrators to track internet activity and ensure that students are using the internet responsibly.

By implementing ThreatDown DNS Filtering, UK educational institutions can not only meet CIPA compliance requirements but also provide a secure online environment for students to learn and explore the vast resources available on the internet. With threats evolving and becoming more sophisticated each day, educational institutions must stay ahead of the curve and invest in technologies like ThreatDown DNS Filtering to protect their students and maintain compliance with regulatory requirements.

If you want to implement ThreatDown by Malwarebytes across your organisation to ensure compliance with data protection and cybersecurity regulations, Trustco is the partner you can trust to provide you with a tailored cybersecurity solution. Contact us today!